Solved

Why does my server keep restarting

Posted on 2011-03-23
24
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have an SBS 2008 Standard with 16Gb ram and AMD Phenom 2 x4 810 CPU @ 2.60GHz.

The server will work ok for a few days then will restart it's self, when I login to the server I have to fill out the "why did the server unexpectedly shutdown" box. some days it will restart 2,3 or 4 times then will be ok for a few days.

Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:pabgm
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35203694
How old is your computer?

What brand is it?

When did you install SBS 2008?

What is the configuration of your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35203708
it is about 1-2 years
i built it. it has an antec case, with ASUS motherboard, seagate hdd & corsair ram.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Shibu Kuttan
ID: 35203831
Hi,

What is function (usage)  of the server?
It is a DC (Domain Controller) ?
If it is a DC, Let us know any other SBS Domain Controller is running on the Domain.
Because SBS server allows to run only one SBS Domain Controller run on the Domain. Not allow 2 SBS DC in the Domain. If 2 SBS DC`s are  running on the domain, the server will reboot unexpectedly continuously.

Check what’s the error event you are getting in the event viewer.
Check the page file configuration as per the Microsoft recommendation.
Checks the Hardware firmwares are updated properly.
Check any hardware failure and hardware related issue on the server.
Check the event viewer any error event , related hardware or any application
Check any virus issue on the server.

Further assistance, Check the event viewer and update us what error event viewr .

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Shibu Kuttan
ID: 35203859
Hi,

This is first time you are facing reboot issue ?
run chkdsk to check any file system issue on the server
make sure the hardware firmware are up-to-date, also check any hardware failure issue is there

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35203997
This is the only server in the network. It does DC, email, file, print sharing etc (normal everyday server)

errors in the application event viewer

CREATE DATABASE or ALTER DATABASE failed because the resulting cumulative database size would exceed your licensed limit of 4096 MB per database.

Could not allocate space for object 'dbo.EventLog'.'PK_EventLog' in database 'SBSMonitoring' because the 'PRIOMARY' filegroup is full. Create disk space by deleting unneeded files, dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the filegroup, or setting autogrowth on for existing files in the filegroup.

I ran chkdsk and it has found errors with the file system.
I now need to run CHKDSK /F to fix the problems.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35204038
I can't run CHKDSK now because there are people currently using the server so it will happen next time the computer restarts=..... which should be soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35204059
I have just found that my had drives are re syncing.

I have a total of four hard drives in this server. (two for c:\ (system) & two for e:\ (data storage)

at the moment they are all re syncing c:\ is on 13% and e:\ is on 11%.


Could this be the problem? dead hard drives?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35204069
I'm going to mention the obivious. I'm assuming you have a UPS on the server. Have you checked it's battery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35204085
I have not checked the battery. I will check out the uptime of the router .
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35204102
Just had a look at the uptime of the router and it has been online for over a week. So we can rule out power.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35204108
Could you post the times of the last few reboots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35204110
where can i get that info from?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35204185
The system event logs. Filter on event ID 6009. It's logged during every startup.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35204202
Looks like you have a raid 1. Is this built through Windows or do you have a raid card in the server?

How much free space do you have on the drives?

Your monitoring database is over sized.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35204212
I had this happing one time at a customers. Turned out to be the UPS was bad. Also this can be caused by your power supply.

Back to the UPS they had temporally hooked up a Laser printer to the UPS and that damaged it but it was never the same and it would spontaneousness re-boot.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35204228
Yes Raid 1 built through windows. It has 353gb free on c:\ and 380gb free on e:\

So how do I make the monitoring database smaller?

I have filtered on event 6009 and I have 8 events:
 
18/03/2011 - 7:42:23 PM
18/03/2011 - 8:22:34 PM
19/03/2011 - 12:20:26 AM
20/03/2011 - 11:37:38 AM
21/03/2011 - 11:29:50 AM
21/03/2011 - 3:07:58 PM
24/03/2011 - 11:10:10 AM
24/03/2011 - 12:34:38 PM

0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35204232
RickEpnet: - Should I disconnect the server from the UPS for a few days and see if it is still restarting?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35204239
Regarding this each time your system re-boots by itself the Windows raid have to be rebuilt. This does not happen when you shut down normally.

I have a total of four hard drives in this server. (two for c:\ (system) & two for e:\ (data storage)

at the moment they are all re syncing c:\ is on 13% and e:\ is on 11%.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35204260
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35204276
Have seen it beeping or anything unusual? That is up to you about disconnecting the ups but I would make sure you have a surge protection on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35204394
No beeping or other weird stuff, I actually have another computer attached to the UPS and that one has been on for months. I really don't think that it's the UPS.

RickEpnet:
Regarding the database check this out.
http://www.thirdtier.net/2010/03/sbs-2008-monitoring-database-fills-to-capacity/

I have followed this instruction and now have another SQL error:

Unable to find index entry in index ID 1, of table 357576312, in database 'SBSMonitoring'. The indicated index is corrupt or there is a problem with the current update plan. Run DBCC CHECKDB or DBCC CHECKTABLE. if the problem persists, contact product support.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35204408
Which one of these did you do to get the clean database?

You’ll have to get clean empty database through one of 3 methods: Open a ticket with Third Tier, open a ticket with Microsoft, or stand up an SBS 2008 server and grab it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 35204456
I didn't follow that step.

Which is the best option? Who is third tier?

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 500 total points
ID: 35204486
Like an OEM. The fastest thing to do is get a machine and install SBS and snag the database from there.
0