Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell recovery partition

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Got computer from client running really slow...
Did what I could...but not running right...want to run the recovery partition...

Dell Studio...Win7 64  8gb RAM...

Ctl+F11 does NOT put me into recovery...
Do not see an option in BIOS to throw it into recovery mode...
F8 only puts me into safe mode with the normal choices...
F10 does nothing...

I can't find any key combination that will throw the Dell into any kind of recovery mode...

I can rebuild from scratch...but running recovery is much quicker and easier...

Anyone know any other procedures that might bring up recovery mode...???

thanx...
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 35203705
Does this work:
# If your computer is running, Click Start > Restart
# While the computer starts, press the F8 key, until the Advanced Boot Options menu appears
# Using the ¿ Down Arrow , select Repair Your Computer and press Enter
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kody-Burg
ID: 35203727
Maybe a previous tech formatted the hard drive, and didn't replace the recovery partition. You might be out of luck with this one. Ask the client if they still have their original discs and use those if they do. Otherwise, you will have to use your OEM discs with the product key on the COA on the bottom of the machine to do a manual reinstall. Using any other key is against Microsoft's agreement.

Regards,

Kody
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203759
Some pages that might be of help:

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/t/17356468.aspx?PageIndex=3
How to Fix Control F11 so you can restore your PC to like new again

The previous page references a program call DSRFIX.  Explained and can download here:

http://www.goodells.net/dellrestore/fixes.shtml
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 35203851
Thanx guys...
The recovery partition is there...see it when I slave it to another box to get data...
I have done these folks comptuer work for 3 years...I doubt they had another tech work on it...but then again
anything is possible...

I have Dell recovery CD's for Win 7...so that's ok...but they didn;t get any CD's with this model...ergo the recovery partition...

LeeTutor...looking at your links now...more later...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 35203886
Ok...looks like this is the deal...
I have the recovery partition...but when I open it, there is one XML file and a folder called "Recovery"...but that folder is empty...

According to the links from LeeTutor...there should be a version of a ghost image...and a bat file to run it...

I should be able to see files in that foler...but it is empty...

Ok...full rebuild it is...

Thanx for the quick responses guys...

appreciate your time...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 35211640
modus...I believe I choose the corrent answer...Lee's response showed me where my problem was and how to fix it...
0