Solved

The importance of swap file pagefile.sys ?

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

suppose I have one very powerful server which runs:

2x 12 core Xeon 5650
64 GB RAM
4x RAID 10 SAS 15k rpm HDD

Do I still need to use pagefile.sys or I can just turn it off completely ?

it is a physical server and it runs SQL Server 2008 Enterprise DB for OLAP

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tsmgeek
tsmgeek earned 334 total points
ID: 35203761
in my opinion you should always have some there unless you are sure that your server will never ever go over its max memory which you can limit in SQL server anyway, if it did go over slighly and you did not have it then your box would crash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35203773
oh. so do you mean no SWAP could means BSoD ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsmgeek
ID: 35203849
i think its more likley you will have non-critical processes die first (sql included) but if it went too far then eventualy the system will grind to a halt
i cant remember 100% what happens on MS server as i always give them the same ammount as the ram but when you have such large ram mabey its not so much required
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 166 total points
ID: 35204496
you have to have minimal one on the system drive in the event that there's a core dump you want to capture it for debug purposes in event of crash.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35204501
ok, can I make it approximately 16 GB for the current 64 GB server ?
so if the drive got zero disk space left, I can just reduce the size to 8 GB and then reboot the server ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tsmgeek earned 334 total points
ID: 35205233
you could or if you can stretch to a different config...put OS on a RAID1 2 disk and SQL Data on RAID10 4 disks, this is usually the recommended practice if you think you are going to hammer the disks with your DB, this way if you have a disk failing on the OS drives it will not impact the system as much as your SQL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35231727
ah ok, so I was wondering if using Guest OS swap file could potentially slowing it down, perhaps if it is WIndows Server it would be better to just disabling the swap file at all and then increasing the "paging size"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35314509
thanks !
0