Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I run Sbs 2008 Premium and TS Plus Software on the same server

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I run SBS 2008 Premium and TS Plus software on the same server? The client wants to keep costs down. Has anyone done this? Are there any repurcussions to the Remote desktop connection for Admins?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techheads
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35203778
Only if you run them both as virtual machines on the sane hardware using something like ESXi or Hyper-V server, both of which are free:

ESXi: http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/overview.html
Hyper-V Server: http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/en/us/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35203947
The answer is to install Terminal Services on SBS 2008 is no.

It is not designed to do this, you need a separate server, whether it be physical or virtual but needs to be separate to SBS 2008.

Please see the following link for further reading:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/09/26/can-i-use-terminal-services-in-sbs-2008.aspx

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35211529
The legality of products such as "TSPlus" that sidestep Microsoft's licensing (and are blatantly against Microsoft's own EULA) has not yet been tested in a court of law. However since you agree to Microsoft's EULA when you install the server, any product that later violates that same EULA (and TSPlus does) puts you on *very* shaky legal ground. Personally, I cannot recommend it.

With that said, also from a technical perspective, since SBS is a domain controller, even if it were technically possible to run traditional RDS services on SBS, I *still* would never recommend it. Even in enterprise environments, running RDS (fomerly TS) on non-dedicated servers is a bad idea. It allows access to programs, control panel items, and data that a dedicated server would block, and when users have access to that power, they *WILL* find a way to break it.

The same logic would apply to any "TS alternatives" such as TSPlus. It cannot block the user from trying to run command line commands that have AD access, and somethign *will* inevitably go wrong.

In summary, the answer to your two questions are as follows:

1) No I have never done this, and never would. It puts my clients at risk legally, me at risk ethically, and us both at risk technically.

2) Are there repurcussions? Absolutely. You are giving users access to a domain controller. That has clear repurcussions as stated in detail above.

-Cliff
0