?
Solved

iphone

Posted on 2011-03-23
15
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a user that has a new iphone, they have SBS 2003 with exchange running internally. They want to be able to use the iphone like thier Blackberry so they want to be able to access Tasks, Calendar, Inbox, etc... The domain is mydomain.local. Does anyone have steps on how to setup the iphone so they can access thier mailbox externally?
Thanks Craig
0
Comment
Question by:craigpfaff67
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1248 total points
ID: 35203872
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 752 total points
ID: 35203873
Do you have Outlook Web Access available externally? if yes then follow these instructions

http://www.thirdtier.net/2010/06/connecting-an-iphone-4-to-exchange/

The server address would be your external OWA address
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpfaff67
ID: 35203916
Thanks guys, when you say do I have OWA available externally I do, the user puts the IP address in the address bar(or the remote computer) and the router forwards the request to the server is that what you mean? Sorry if I'm unclear.
Thanks Craig
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35203922
Yes thats correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpfaff67
ID: 35203931
Great so when I set it up on the iphone do I just put the IP address in? Really?  lol
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1248 total points
ID: 35203932
You should not ideally be using an IP Address to point to your server and your SSL certificate name needs to match what you put in as the FQDN on the iPhone, but iPhones are not too fussy about certificates.

Do you not have a FQDN pointing to your server's IP Address?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1248 total points
ID: 35203933
You can use the IP - but it is not best practise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpfaff67
ID: 35203936
What would my other options be?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1248 total points
ID: 35203939
Something like mail.domain.com or www.domain.com or something.domain.com.

The name on the SSL certificate installed on your server should match the FQDN you use to point the iPhone to your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpfaff67
ID: 35203943
Got it, I'm unclear though, if I'm outside how do I get to the something.domain.com? Isn't that something that would have to be setup on the outside?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 752 total points
ID: 35203955
Yes you would need to create an 'a' record such as mail.domain.com this would be done with your domain registrar or who ever your nameservers are with this is the same as how www.domain.com points to your website server
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1248 total points
ID: 35203959
DNS - if you create an A record called mail or remote or activesync on domain.com (in your domain Control Panel) and point that A record to the IP Address of your SBS server then you can use mail.domain.com / remote.domain.com / activesync.domain.com as the FQDN - which DNS will resolve to the IP Address of your server.

Trouble with using an IP Address is - they can change and then you need to change every device using the IP address.  You can keep the name the same and change the IP associated to the A record and then no changes need to be made to the devices as the change will be picked up within about 24 hours.

The name on the certificate should match the FQDN you choose to use and with SBS - you can generate a new certificate easily by running the Connect To The Internet Wizard in Start> Server Management> To-Do List.

Change nothing until you get to the certificate part - then create a new certificate named appropriately (e.g., mail.domain.com) and then complete the wizard - you can then connect to mail.domain.com if that name is also setup in DNS for your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpfaff67
ID: 35203970
You guys are great and I appreciate all the help and so flipin fast I could barely keep up with the emails coming in lol!
Should have joined this forum along time ago.
Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35203977
: )
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 752 total points
ID: 35203979
Happy to help
0