Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing WordPress MD5 cookies for CF User Authentication

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to use WordPress for the content management side of a site, but there is still a Coldfusion side that would like to access the wp_users table so that there doesn't need to be another registration.   Does anyone have any info on how to decrypt what I believe is a MD5 hash with some other SALT encryption. Honestly I am not sure, this is my first time using Wordpress so its a world of learning  I like it though :).

Any wisdom would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 35204182
(no points ...)

FYI: If it is MD5 you can't decrypt it. MD5 is one way only. ie Not reversible like AES. You can hash a value and compare it to another hashed value. But you can't decrypt it. MD5 is one way only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theideabulb
ID: 35205931
I guess I could rephrase it to ask, how can I access the cookie on the coldfusion pages so that a registration is not needed.  They worked out a handoff between wordpress and bbpress, so I am wondering if coldfusion will be able to look for that cookie so that I can query the users table and use that information on the coldfusion side.

From bbpress

/**#@+
 * Authentication Unique Keys.
 *
 * Change these to different unique phrases!
 * You can generate these using the {@link https://api.wordpress.org/secret-key/1.1/bbpress/ WordPress.org secret-key service}
 *
 * @since 1.0
 */
define( 'BB_AUTH_KEY', 'put your unique phrase here' );
define( 'BB_SECURE_AUTH_KEY', 'put your unique phrase here' );
define( 'BB_LOGGED_IN_KEY', 'put your unique phrase here' );
define( 'BB_NONCE_KEY', 'put your unique phrase here' );
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Brijesh Chauhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206010
You can just use COOKIE.COOKIENAME to access the cookie in CF, I think if they are created by same domain, you should be able to access it.

Say, you create a COOKIE in PHP (WORDPRESS),

let us assume the cookie name is 'TestCookie',

in PHP ->

$value = 'databaseName';
setcookie("TestCookie", $value);

then you can access it in CF by #COOKIE.TestCookie#  -- this would return 'databaseName'.
0