Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i access the Gentoo Linux GUI instead of command prompt

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Morning guys (and girls)

I have to say i have no exp with linux, gentoo and apache... HOWEVER, i have inherited a mind field of a website hosted on this envo...

Not being very command line happy, where and how do i access the GUI for Gentoo Linux? Basically the website has stopped responding (some poor development by the look of things, database connections not being released) and i am getting errors with no space left on device or directory... ecample:

Failed to create temporary cacje : cannot touch var/lib etc etc

This is a joke..

Any help is welcomed.

Cheers
 
0
Comment
Question by:dalewright
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204252
I haven't worked on Gentoo so no idea about how to boot in GUI but I have seen that lots of people face challenges to work in CLI on Linuxu so some of them prefer to use Webmin.

Its a web based tool and make you easy to manage your system.

http://www.webmin.com/

http://forums.vpslink.com/gentoo/15-howto-webmin-install-gentoo.html


And some people prefer to use VNC for GUI who dont have physical access to their machines, It is also very good and you can enjoy GUI experience in Linux with it.

http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/XVNC_Server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dalewright
ID: 35204409
The problem is upanwar, the server is in a bad state... so bad that the webserver side has stopped working so i cant use the web based interface... this is just a sad joke that is making my life hard.

thanks for the post and the pointers however.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsmgeek
ID: 35205362
learn the CLI, its far easier for server admin tasks and reduces the attack front on your server, webmin is a good tool to admin the server, it integrates its own webserver so no issue that yours has stopped working, normally it installs on port 10000 which if you have a firewall you cant access unless you change it which is not recommended, i would tunnel port 10000 via SSH from your local machine
0