Solved

Network issues with common application

Posted on 2011-03-23
15
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I play a game by EA called Battlefield Bad Company 2. I have 2 roommates that sometimes play on the same home network in the same game at the same time. We run into problems.... more later

Our network setup is a consistently working 16MiB cable high speed internet with a Motorola SURFboard Extreme cable modem and a WRT54GS Linksys Wireless BG router.

Running this setup, with the configuration explained above (3 of the same game at the same time) we run into the following problems:

1) When one of us joins a common game, the person already in the game will get kicked.
2) When one of us joins a common game, anyone playing it will be disconnected .. included the person that tried to join.

Other observations about this issue:
- If we all play separate games, this problem does not occur.
- Restarting the game or our computers works about 30% of the time.
- Resetting the router works about 70% of the time.

Network Sages and Experts..,

What exactly could be happening here?  What can / could possibly fix this?  

Many thanks for any help!

-Jeffrey
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35204088
Are you playing with others outside your home network?  You all have a common external IP address since you are connecting thru the same cable modem.  Maybe that's what is being checked.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 35204292
Yes, there are many more people connected externally. This problem does not happen when playing with other players, only common players on the local home network.

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35205457
Many game servers boot people when they see the same ip address to prevent cheating. When you play they will only see the external ip.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 35221088
If this is the case, how would large amounts of people on the same network play the game and avoid this problem?. Example: at the EA studios where they design the game?

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:snurker
snurker earned 500 total points
ID: 35221701
They have multiple external ips. You could do this and do a 1to1 NAT on your firewall. You could just passthrough the ips to the systems but this is not as saffe. The best option would be to find a host server that does not aitoboot people with the same ip
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35222944
"people on the same network" will have different IPs on that network.  Your problem is that your router/modem takes the different IPs on your internal network and connects with them on ONE external IP on the internet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35223066
Yeah I failed to mention that you would need a block of ups from your iso.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 35223289
What is a ups besides a battery backup, and what is the iso?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35223308
Sorry I didn't see that My phone autocorrected IPs and ISP Respectively
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 35223318
Oh ok, makes more sense now. How do I set up a 1-1 NAT on my firewall? Is this a software thing on each of our firewalls? Is it something that good routers have built into their firmware? I don't see anything like a NAT in my router options. This IS assuming that I could acquire multiple IPs from my ISP.

Any good links?

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 500 total points
ID: 35223667
It all depends on your firewall. You do not have to set up 1to 1NAT,  but then you would have to setup the ocean to have the external ip addresses. Google your firewall and it should tell you if the option is available.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 35229411
What do you mean by "the ocean"?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35230483
Sorry again for autocorrect. Computers
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 35382167
This explanation still does not explain why everything works fine after resetting the router. It works every time.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:snurker
snurker earned 500 total points
ID: 35383774
Possibility that you are getting a new IP address from your ISP when you reboot your router. You can see this by going to whatismyip.com.

The other issue could be that your firewall cannot handle that much data transfer and is basically failing. I havee seen this happen on a few occations. See if there are log files with the firewall/router that may confirm this.
0