Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 Beta Meeting

Posted on 2011-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is our second meeting  of Office 2010 beta testing. I am looking for some discussion points for the meeting. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ITimaging
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35204028
Do you use Cognos?
Cognos does not have a 2010 plugin currently

What version are you going from?
03 to 10 has a bit of a learning curve 07-10 are very similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITimaging
ID: 35204101
looking for discussion points for the meeting .not sure how cognos will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITimaging
ID: 35204107
its a mixed environment 03 and 07
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35204169
Well if Cognos is an application its a huge hit against 2010 as it won't work today.  in the future but last I checked they still had no release date.

The big discussion id to really get all the tie in apps and then discuss how 2010 will work with them.  Act doesnt have a version for 2010 yet either.  

The software is solid and works great, but the needs of the end user and end user tie ins to office are a big point to discuss in beta testing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35205815
Consider including ubit (google it) as its a plugin for office 2007/2010 that provides the old 2003 menu in 2010 if you are moving from 2003..

System specification from a workstation point of view would also be worth considering as Office 2010 uses more ram and resource.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35205820
There are also problems with 2010 whereby it doesn't save template changes or default fonts
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITimaging
ID: 35206674
maybe I was not clear on my question I am looking for discussion topics for my Office Beta Meeting
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35206702
These would all be things to bring up in discussion in a testing meeting to test prior or to see how they are going before going live.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 35252207
When testing not only do you need to discuss the pros but also any potential cons and learning curves of staff.

We are currently beta testing office 2010 and i request users in the test group report any/all problems/quirks regardless of how minute they may think the problems actually are as there may be knock on effects for other staff

such as the speed of opening public folders in outlook 2010 when running on an exchange 2003 environment, maybe not a big issue for the user on an individual basis but it has massive knock-on effects for other members of the organisation who use public folders a lot
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35473648
Oh and have a look at the beta for office 365
0