Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

servicename

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any command to find the service name in oracle.
or else what is the best way to find service name..
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35204117
try

select name,value from v$parameter
where name='instance_name'
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35204123
or check for service_names

select name,value from v$parameter
where name='service_names'
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35204127
also this one

select name,value from v$parameter
where name='db_name'
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204158
Some services related views:

select * from gv$services;
select * from gv$servicemetric;
select * from gv$servicemetric_history;
select * from gv$service_event;
select * from gv$service_stats;
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35206208
Instance name or database name?

In addition to the above:
select global_name from global_name;
select name from v$database;
select instance_name from v$instance;

0