?
Solved

my fuser disintergrates

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

i have an hp 4200 printer.   To my dismay... the fuser keeps breaking. the plastic film just cracks., and it needs to be replaced.  is there a known issue? Can it be related to the compatible toner cartride. i keep using , in place of the manufatcures OEM toner.

why does this keep happening...




 
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 668 total points
ID: 35204128
It could be due to the non OEM cartridges, but I would doubt it.  I would look at having it serviced as it sounds liek it is possily over heating causing the crack.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1332 total points
ID: 35204356
It could be the low voltage powersuppy, which is controlling the temperature of the fuser, it is not shutting down the fuser before it over heats. You should probably have a smell like almost a burning plastic smell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35205684
i will have both checked...

leaving the question open to see who else chimes in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35205686
btw..... where is the power supply for the fuser?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1332 total points
ID: 35207320
There are normally two main boards on a laser printer, depending upon the model of printer. Some printers have the two boards combined as one. Any way this is the main board of the printer and would take a lot of work to disassemble the printer in order to get at the boards. Unless you had some of teardown guide for your model of laser printer.
0