[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email suddenly became "unread" and moved to inbox

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a strange problem.
I have 1 user who all of a sudden ALL of his email has become marked as unread and moved to his inbox.
This is email that has previously been read and filed or even deleted.  (about 15000 of them all up)

He is not really happy with the thought of re-filing them all.

For the record  it's Outlook 2007, Exchange Server 2007, also using OWA and iPhone 4

Does anybody know what may have caused this? , an easy way to fix it? and or How to prevent it in future ?.  If it happens to my boss I will be in deep ---t

Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:ldunscombe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35204242
Is this only in Outlook or does it show the same across OWA and the iPhone?

I havent heard anything but a bug in outlook could cause it and possibly rebuilding the OST might fix it if its cached exchange... but obviously only if it is correct in owa and iphone
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35204296
Consider the possibility that the account was hacked and a bad guy did this.. Very unusual for an exchange server without provocation to do that.  Is the iphone using imap or EAS?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 35212069
Thanks guys for your replies,

This user is a notorious "fiddler", always changing things, upgrading OS's on phones, "Upgrading" software, Changing settings etc etc

I am not sure exactly what has happenned here but I had another look at the email settings on his laptop.  Strangely enough I found that he actually has two email accounts. 1 exchange account and 1 POP 3 account both pointing at the same server.

I am not sure if this is possible or not (because I deleted the pop account immediately) but what appears to have happened is that he had the pop account set to delete from the server when received and had it delivering to his exchange OST data file creating an endless loop whenever he was connected to the network.

I hope this is possible because it would explain a lot. Both his, and the network problems we encounter whenever he is connected.

Thoughts ? Comments ?

Leigh

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 35212600
Disable his pop access in exchange and put a stop to it!  A loop could be setup like that, and cause all sorts of oddness...glad you found it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35214944
I would agree with FastFngrz. The pop very well could have caused the issue..

fiddlers are notorious for causing issues like this.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 35224442
Thanks guys.
0