?
Solved

Print sign in sections

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a single powerpoint slide (Powerpoint Pro 2010) that I have sized to 24 inches x 20 inches because I want to print it to fit on a sign of those dimensions. Since I can only print 8.5" x 11" on my printer, I need to figure out how I can print my sign in sections. Then I can cut and tape the sections on to the sign.

When I go to print preview, it shows just the center of my sign (it's quite large) and excludes all the surrounding area.

How can I tell PPT to print the entire sign in sections?
0
Comment
Question by:SweatCoder
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35204340
I would try to copy the sign in MS publisher, there you will have options to print the sign in sections. Power point is not really designed for making signs, but power point presentations. Can you copy the sign and paste it into MS publisher?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35205822
I would suggest that you take your work to print on a print service company. Many shops offer this type of services where you have more printing options that can print the size that you want. It would be better then printing the work in blocks and then tapping the printings...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206322
PowerPoint doesn't actually do tiling, which is what you're asking for. Your best bet is to rely on your printer driver or Acrobat.

To see if your printer will do this, choose File | Print, then click the Properties button next to the printer name. Look for something tile-ish.

For Acrobat,  print a PDF from PPT (using File | Save & Send | Create PDF or XPS), open the PDF in Acrobat and go to File | Print. In the Page Scaling menu, choose Tile All Pages.

Along with other suggestions, there's a clever trick to try by running an EMF through Excel listed at
Print large-format slides to normal size paper (tile,tiling)
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00538.htm

For that, you'd choose File | Save as and select EMF from the Save as Type dropdown in the Save As dialog. Then in Excel use Insert Picture from File. Right-click, choose Format Picture, and set it at the size it should be, then print. Excel "tiles" the printout across however many sheets it needs.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:SweatCoder
ID: 35207045
The Excel solution worked great. Thanks.
0