Solved

laptop wont charge battery, everything works fine.

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
my laptop wont charge my battery, I got a new Battery, new mother board, charger, and still wont charge the battery it keeps on flashing, the new battery charge and was discharge in about 5mnts? what can it be wrong?...
Thanks
Luis
916-307-9814
0
Comment
Question by:LJSerr36
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kararait
ID: 35204315
There can be a board seperate to the mainboard and battery that controls charging the battery, depending on the laptop.

Could also be damaged contacts in the battery bay depending on the design.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snake45
ID: 35204346
may be the power supply to ur battery is not reachable ..........thats why it isn't charging.............      

first make sure your power supply port working properly to do this remove ur battery and plug in ur power adapter n try switching on ur laptop ,if it switches on then put back ur battery ...........

u can confirm then the connection b/w ur power adapter port to battery is not proper............
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJSerr36
ID: 35204445
I'm trying a solution that I should plug the power cord to the laptop boot-up and then put the battery in.
OK, so far as the battery light is not flashing>its charging, well see in a couple of hrs.
Thank U all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJSerr36
ID: 35204479
OK, 2mnts and the laptop tells me is 100% charged, I unplugged it from the power, 5scnds  and off it goes. what is wrong?.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Nivlesh
Nivlesh earned 250 total points
ID: 35204588
brand and model of laptop?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kararait earned 250 total points
ID: 35204604
Sound to be almost cetainly the charging circuit on the notebook has failed.

If it is out of warranty it might make sense to replace unit depending on the age and value of the notebook. Or keep it and just run on mains power.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35205151
>>   2mnts and the laptop tells me is 100% charged  <<  that looks like bad charging circuits
in most laptops, this means a new mobo...sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJSerr36
ID: 35208696
ZD8000 HP, looks as the I'll will take the solution of a couple of your comments... Thank you All...
0