Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display messagebox in asp.net VB class

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how to display message in vb.net class .I have to display message in vb.net class file.name of the file is new.vb.I want to display message in vb class file
0
Comment
Question by:itgirl7
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nandithaa
ID: 35204301
Try this:
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Write("<script>alert('" + ex.Message & "')</script>")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35204360
hi itgirl7,
first, in vb.net add reference to System.Windows.Forms.dll:
- select from the menu: "Project" then "Add Reference"
- from ".NET" tab select "System.Windows.Forms"
- press "Ok"button.

now import namespace Imports System.Windows.Forms
- add "Imports System.Windows.Forms" to the top of the class module
- then you can use Messagebox.Show() to display the messagebox
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204871
If you want to use messagebox in ASP.Net Application, you have to use JavaScript's Alert() function.

MessageBox will be applicable to WinForms application not for ASP.Net applications

- Deepak
0