Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac with Windows networked machines

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Seems like a dumb question, but I am not understanding how my Mac has certain of the Windows boxes on the network always appearing in the Finder Sidebar in the Shared section, while others have to be specifically mounted. The ones that are "just there" have no "eject" button, whereas the ones that have to be mounted do have the eject button.

What is the difference in setup that is causing this difference in action?
0
Comment
Question by:jasimon9
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matheweis earned 400 total points
ID: 35204580
The ones that are "just there" your mac sees though either information the PCs are broadcasting, multicast DNS, or WINS. Not all Windows machines on a network will be configure this way, and if you are using WINS, not all of them may be visible at a given time.

The eject button shows up for any computer that you have an active connection to, whether a mac, pc, or even an FTP site.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 100 total points
ID: 35204595
If you mount a volume on one that is "just there", it will get an eject button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 35206445
Both contributions add some understanding.

I am not sure why the one machine did not just show up by itself, as it is the same version of XP, with the same settings, and shared drives.

I am thinking it is probably just due to the fact that Windows networking is weird ("as everyone knows").

If the added machine persists in the Finder Sidebar, that will be one thing. If it later disappears, that will be another.

Points for value contributed.
0