Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

I Unfortunately, have sent a wrong mail to everyone. Can I recall the message from their Inboxes. Please help me. Its very important for me. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 668 total points
ID: 35204352
Yes, you can recall the message from anyone who hasn't already opened it. To do so go to your send items folder. Find and open the sent message. Look for the option to recall. Since you didn't say what version of Outlook I can't tell you the exact steps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 35204358
I am using Outlook 2010.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:snake45
snake45 earned 332 total points
ID: 35204371
goto ur sent folder ....hit the mail u want to recall .....right click n u should be able to find the option recall in outlook(i 'm refering 2007)............ what connectex told is right the reciever should not have opened the sent mail
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 668 total points
ID: 35204372
Ok. Once you've opened the sent message. On the message tab, under the move section. The bottom right most icon, click it. Recall is one of the options.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 664 total points
ID: 35204383
in Outlook 2010 would look like this:
- go to the "Sent" folder where your sent items are stored
- open the email
- click the "More Actions" option in the "Actions" tab.
- select "Recall This Message"
- choose the option to "Delete unread copies of this message"
- click "OK"
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 664 total points
ID: 35204387
- please also be aware that this function will only work if the email receiver is using Outlook client or Outlook compatible client..
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 336 total points
ID: 35204461
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 35348930
Thanks
0