Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to modify the Blank Workbook in Excel 2010.

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
If I place Book.xltx in the xlstart folder this launches the correct default, if I add new to the quick launch bar it launches the correct default, if I launch a new workbook from Ctrl N it launches the correct default, but if I click on start new and then select blank workbook it launches the default Microsoft Workbook. I am aware that some settings can be configured in Options, General, ‘When Creating New Workbooks’ but there are insufficient settings available for our requirements.
0
Comment
Question by:sclltd
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jignesh Thar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35204460
Sclltd - I dont believe there is a way to tell excel to use book.xslt when Office button -> New is used. It overrides template.

See below as well (not for 2010 though)
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/35494836/blak-workbook-and-bookxltx.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sclltd
ID: 35204946
I thought this might be the case but was hoping. Do you know if this operation can be turned off with a GPO?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35293117
Hello,

You can't override that. This is the factory default, so to say. Same as in Word, where you can have all kinds of customisations in the Normal.dot (or Normal.dotm, respectively). If you delete that, and Word creates a new Normal.dot(m) it will have the defaults as defined by Microsoft.

cheers, teylyn
0