?
Solved

Is Snow Leopard compatible with AMD processors?

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I was thinking about buying snow leopard OS for my computer. However i went to Best Buy and asked the Geek Squad people and they said that it will only work with Intel. I didn't buy it. I went to Google and did some research and i found some places that say it is and some that say that it isn't.

I have an AMD phenom 2 1090 T processor.

Is there a way to make this work??

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matheweis earned 1000 total points
ID: 35204573
Snow Leopard is not technically "compatible" with anything other than Apple Hardware. Apple's EULA also forbids you from installing any Mac OS X version (other than Mac OS X server) on anything other than Apple hardware.

That being said, some people have been able to run Snow Leopard on AMD chips by building a special kernel that runs on the AMD systems.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35204591
Really that's pretty dumb they are never gonna make sales like that but whatever. I'll read the article and see what i can do.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35207242
They are not trying to sell software. Apple is a hardware manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35208347
I'm just gonna use ubuntu. It will save me some money I don't wanna break any laws either
0