Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync or export import Mysql table

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i runing Oscommerce and a accounting system. both also use Mysql Database. i now interested to integrate both program. to share product items. and invoice and PO. customer Database.

should i use sync found in some other problem. or should i do export and import?
0
Comment
Question by:aarontham
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204498
They are each going to use different table names, column names, etc. It's gonna be a custom programming fix no matter which way you go.
1. Export import from the apps
2. Insert/update script in mysql
3. Modify one app or the other to use the other apps schema. (don't do this as you won't be able to update either app. Ever.)

So you probably want to just automate an export import every night or so.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ASta
ID: 35206792
May be you can write triggers in mysql 4 sync between DB (if both db placed on single server)
or write app 4 sync started by sheduler.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wolfgang_93
ID: 35210630
I don't understand the synchronization issue. Would you not simply point each
application at the same database server and database and tables -- where
applicable? MySQL would handle the synchronization automatically (e.g.
a user on each application doing an update on the same table). Just make
sure that all the tables involved are InnoDB as they handle row-locking
etc. best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontham
ID: 35212812
Hi wolfgang,

can you explaint more. as this 2 application use diffrence database and offcouse both also use diffrence table name. and how to get Mysql handle the sync auto.

0