?
Solved

Windows Debug Analysis

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am facing issue with sudden restart of windows systems after installing VS 2010 ultimate in all my project machines. If I keep open the VS windows and unlock the windows, the machine is restarting suddenly within few minutes. I have checked hardware but looks fine. Finally i have taken the report with windows debugger and same I have attached here. Anything seems to be wrong here. How can I troubleshoot this issue???
debuglog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Yudhisthira_INBLR01
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204541
Update your video card driver.   That's looking like the likely culprit here.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35204920
agreed it points to   igxpmp32.sys which is an intel graphics driver:  from :  http://www.file.net/process/igxpmp32.sys.html
The process Intel Graphics Miniport Driver belongs to the software Intel Graphics Accelerator Drivers for Windows NT(R) by Intel Corporation (www.intel.com).

Description: File igxpmp32.sys is located in the folder C:\Windows\System32\drivers. Known file sizes on Windows XP are 5,672,032 bytes (27% of all occurrence), 1,181,824 bytes, 5,707,744 bytes, 5,854,752 bytes, 1,109,568 bytes, 5,704,672 bytes, 5,776,928 bytes, 5,765,056 bytes.
The driver can be started or stopped from Services in the Control Panel or by other programs. The program is not visible. It is a trustworthy file from Microsoft. The service has no detailed description. igxpmp32.sys is not a Windows system file. Therefore the technical security rating is 14% dangerous, however also read the users reviews.


but it can also be caused by other hardware  - does it only happen on 1 PC ?  or in all ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35205881
Please upload the .dmp file located in windows folder. Upload the minudump for analysis



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yudhisthira_INBLR01
ID: 35323208
Excellent quick response.
0