Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TextBox rendered as <h1> tag

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I make a textbox to be rendered in the html file as <h1> tag?

I have this detailsview template and I have tried to put the textbox inside the <h1> tag, but in the html file the <h1> tag is not included...

<EditItemTemplate>
            <h1>
                 <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Car_Category") %>'></asp:TextBox>
             </h1>
           </EditItemTemplate>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:evo_x
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karthitron
ID: 35204561
Textbox style will not get updated by placing it between the <h1> tag. <h1> tag will update the style of the innerText and not innerHTML. So, placing a textbox inside a <h1> will not work.

So, write a StyleSheet class (resembling h1 tag style properties) and set the class to this textbox. So, your textbox text will look like <h1> tag style. Let me know, you want different.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkofte
ID: 35204726
Give your textbox a CssClass property.
Then in that class define the css properties for your textbox for it to look like h1 tag.
<asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" CssClass="Class1" Text='<%# Bind("Car_Category") %>'></asp:TextBox>
in your style tag
.Class1
{
font-size:18px;
font-weight:bold;
}
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 35206452
I don't want just look like a h1 tag, but I want to be rendered in the html file to <h1>mytextbox text</h1>
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jkofte
jkofte earned 1332 total points
ID: 35206948
unfortunately it is not possible using a textbox.

you can use a literal instead.

Literal1.Text = "<h1>" + "MyText" + "</h1>"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jkofte earned 1332 total points
ID: 35206968
I mean textbox will always be rendered as HTML input tag in client side.  So, it is not possible to remove the input tags.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 35208762
Then is this possible with the label control?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:karthitron
karthitron earned 668 total points
ID: 35208868
Yes it is possible with label control. <h1> will reflect with Label or Literal or DIV tag or SPAN tag.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 35209675
ok, thanks !
0