[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Perform a bare metal restore for SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have and old IBM x226 server running SBS 2003. I need to perform a bare metal restore to new hardware before the old server dies. I have tried using Acronis but the new hardware platform uses UEFI and Acronis does not support this or even recognize the new RAID array. I have thought of using ASR but again the new hardware does not recognize floppy disk drives. There must be a simple effective way of doing this without resorting to a swing migration.
0
Comment
Question by:Fudd049
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidB80 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35205256
Have you considered taking a ShadowProtect image and doing a Hardware Independent Restore on to the new box?  I sucessfully migrated an SBS2003 server that way when a client motherboard died and spares were no longer available.  I connected the HDDs to another computer, booted from ShadowProtect, created the image, then completed a HIR to a new box.  SBS took about 25 minutes to come up, and even the Windows activity line stopped moving for 5 minutes (!), but it eventaully finished and the server came up fine on the new box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fudd049
ID: 35205772
thanks David. I haven't tried ShadowProtect yet. I'll give it a try tomorrow and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35210160
Shadow protect will allow you do this but the demo version will not allow restore to new hardware. It is probably the tool of choice with SBS.
Alternatively you could convert it to a virtual machine using disk2vhd or VMWare converter.
http://www.storagecraft.com/shadow_protect_SBS.php
I have seen demos of Symantec's product as well. They claim they can do so, but I have not heard any stories directly from anyone using the product.
http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-windows-small-business-server-edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fudd049
ID: 35212686
Thanks David, Shadow Protect has done the job. Unfortunately  Rob David has beaten you to it with the solution so I feel obliged to award him the points, but thanksanyway
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fudd049
ID: 35212696
I was due to try this option in due course but this answer confirmed the path I should take and led to a quicker resolution
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35214416
No problem Fudd049, glad it worked for you. Did you use the demo version or purchase a copy?  When you said you would "try" that option I assumed you were going to use the demo copy, which I understood wouldn't restore to new hardware. Curious if it did. I know the purchased copy will without a problem.Thanks,
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fudd049
ID: 35219629
I know of an independent consultant who has a subscription to the IT edition and he was able to perform this for me.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35219961
Ah, yes that would work.
Thanks.
0