?
Solved

How can I configure this to allow me to modify the table?

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I want to add a PK and move this column position to the top of the table in design mode but I get the error as attached file.  How can I fix this?  Thanks.  I'm sql 2005 express with Adv features.  
err.txt
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 35204524
Hi,

Error is not coming properly.
Please re attach...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204537
Go to Tools > Options > Designers > Uncheck "Prevent saving changes that require table re-creation"

This problem occurs when the Prevent saving changes that require the table re-creation option is enabled, and you make one or more of the following changes to the table:

    * You change the Allow Nulls setting for a column.
    * You reorder columns in the table.
    * You change the column data type.
    * You add a new column.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35204558
That worked.  thank you.
0