Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set Minimum and Mximum Server memory in SQL 2005

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello experts,

I have SQL 2005 server with 5 instances, running on W2K3 OS and 6GB RAM (AWE enabled). How should i go about setting min and max server memory setting.
In one of the instances when I executed the following query, I got the results as shown in emded image.
SELECT   SUM(virtual_memory_reserved_kb) / 1024 AS [virtual memory allocated, MB],   SUM(virtual_memory_committed_kb) / 1024 AS [virtual memory committed, MB],      SUM(awe_allocated_kb) / 1024 AS [AWE allocated, Mb]  FROM      sys.dm_os_memory_clerks

 Screenshot
It says AWE allocated mem (mb) is 3202 whereas virtual memory allocated is 2611 MB.

Is this because I have set min and max mem as follows.
 Scsreenshot 1
Please advise, what is the best practice to set these options.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idmedellin
ID: 35206129
All the instances are for production, or some of them are for other purposes, like test or development?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EL_Barbado earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207679
Hi,

Virtual Memory allocated and AWE memory Allocated are not additive. Under your scenario, your AWE memory should not go over what you have as Maximum Server memory.

Best practice is take your maximum server memory (6 GB) and reduce it by at least 1 GB. This gives you 5 GB to work with. Then, assuming all SQL instances are equal in terms of priority, you slice up the remaining memory among the instances. So, on each instance you should allocate 1024 MB of Maximum. If the instances are not equal then you can allocate memory differently but only up to 5GB in total.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 35210458
Hi El Barbado,

I have 5 x instances - therefore allocate 1024 max in maximum server memory settings to each of these instances? Is this is correct?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35256865
If you don't want to prioritize any of them yes, set up 1024 MB as max server memory for each instance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EL_Barbado
ID: 35258267
Yes, 1024 MB for each instance is correct In your particular situation. Please understand that this amount of memory is not ideal unless each instance is only used lightly by a few users.  Memory is cheap these days. Consider upgrading memory.
0