Solved

Text file: can not read

Posted on 2011-03-23
13
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

1) I have a client who has a text file
2) she got it from her friend in Japan
3) She tried to open it with Notepad, Microsoft Word, etc
- It can not be read
4) Is the text file itself bad?
5) Any idea or 2nd opinion for it?
6) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
can you attach it if its not confidential?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
Sorry
I can not do it
Thanks
I believe this is related to the language
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
Any configuration should be done to the Windows 7 or Windows XP Operating system?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
Check your regional settings to read other languages. and try opening.

Go into Control Panel > Regional and Language Options > Languages > East Asian Languages and click to Install Files.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan253984
Comment Utility
Hi,

try using command prompt to open the file. using
EDIT <filename> or TYPE <fileName>
the same can be append to another text file or print using Greater than (>) symbo.
Type fileName > DestinationFile

KK,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
Comment Utility
sounds like the encoding on the file, try opening it using something like internet explorer which should have more language packs installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
wobbled,

"""" sounds like the encoding on the file, try opening it using something like internet explorer which should have more language packs installed """"

How to install or to make " Internet Explorer --> More language Packs installed "?
Show me please. Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan253984
Comment Utility
Hi,

Somebody would have modified the extension for shipping purpose. Please chek with them what is original extension.

KK,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan253984
Comment Utility
Hi,

another openion is, You can download the TextPad editor and try to open it, it use to open all the format. it basically read by bits.
http://www.textpad.com/download/#downloads
KK,
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
All the language packs for IE can be found here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=507d4589-ca97-4c5a-9c0f-bb9a3c68cc49

at the bottom of the page it tells you how to install them


Also try this first - auto detection of languages (and hopefully encoding)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/202489
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
Comment Utility
Notepad or Word should be able to read the text file if it infact is a text file format. Language for Japanese content or not, there should not be issues trying to open it so long as it is a text file. It appears that it is not. Find out what file type it is and thus you find out which program must be used to open it with.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan253984
Comment Utility
Hi,

Rename the file extension into .EXE, and try to open, my suspect is for shipping the file they would have modified the extension.

KK,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
0