Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I make the zip code search on google map?

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Google map integrated on my website and now i need to integrate / option need to have zip code search  .. see my current google map showing.


googlemap.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kendor
Kendor earned 800 total points
ID: 35205342
have you had a look at http://www.zipmaps.net/ ?

there has been a similar question here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1101063/adding-a-search-by-zip-code-in-a-custom-google-map

or check out the google maps api at http://code.google.com/intl/en/apis/maps/index.htmll will help
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Molnar István earned 1200 total points
ID: 35210231
you could use google geocoding to obtain the coords(lat/lng) from zipcode

ex: http://code.google.com/intl/hu-HU/apis/maps/documentation/javascript/v2/examples/geocoding-simple.html

other ex:
http://www.propertymaps.com/maps/polylines.php

here is an example and tutorial with uk postcodes:
http://econym.org.uk/gmap/ukpostcodes.htm
http://econym.org.uk/gmap/example_ukpostcode.htm

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35212653
thanks , let me go through
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35212677
great and excellent help.
0