Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sarbanes-Oxley Internal Controls Assessment Services

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I wanted to know where I can get information about SOX complaince?  

Where can I get help on this?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35204826
Googling for your question title brings up a lot of results.  Here's the Wikipedia page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarbanes%E2%80%93Oxley_Act  I don't know what level of information you're looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35210437
What about some type of a checklist for the office.   What I need is a checklist of what do to and what not to do when it comes to information technology.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35210796
"SOX compliance" is about accounting procedures, not about computers and IT.  If you read the article, Sarbanes-Oxley came about because some big public companies were using questionable accounting procedures that deceived their stock holders.  Note also that it doesn't apply to privately held companies.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35221137
This would be useful, specifically can have a general coverage check for evaluation in business process such as Expenditure, Fixed Assets, Inventory, Payroll, Revenue, Treasury, Processing of Cash and Financial Statement Closing Process

@ http://separationofduties.com/tag/sarbanes-oxley-sox
0