Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gramm-Leach-Bliley

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I wanted to know where I can get information about Gramm-Leach-Bliley?

Where can I get help on this?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35209668
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35210434
What about some type of a checklist for the office.   What I need is a checklist of what do to and what not to do when it comes to information technology.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35211047
I think the closest thing to a checklist will the the it booklets from the Feds.... http://ithandbook.ffiec.gov/it-booklets.aspx     Look at the site and pick the area you want to focus upon.


0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35221060
See this summary read, GLBA specifies, in seven titles, the specific requirements for all major financial players, including banks, securities firms, and insurance companies and the responsibilities of the financial community to protect the individual’s right to privacy. The act was directed primarily at allowing expanded functions and relationships among financial institutions but does interlink with other legislation especially in securing the user data

@ http://www.compliancesforum.com/tag/gramm-leach-bliley-act

See this Risk Assessment checklist for GLBA

@ http://www.itservicestrategy.com/gramm-leach-bliley-act-glba-compliance-risk-assessment-templates-banking-and-financial-institution
0