Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the movie title

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to figure out a movie title,
I watched the movie online (some online movie site) and it was like an end of the world type of movie,  have to do with  tectonic plates going lower causing the sea level to rise dramtically, and some people doing salvaging wrecks in the water and things like that, also had a scepter (not sure if that is spelled right)  i think it was a TV movie, no real big american actors that i could make out. i believe it was like from 2007-2010 but not sure.. i saw it a few years ago..


Would love to watch it again.
0
Comment
Question by:compfixer101
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kendor
ID: 35205401
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
h4mi earned 200 total points
ID: 35207557
2012 have some well-known actors and was a blockbuster, it doesn't really fit the description.

Here is another list to look at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_apocalyptic_and_post-apocalyptic_fiction
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 35516512

also not 2012,  it may have 2012 in the name but it is not it,

looking at the wiki link, flood seems close to it but it is a book not a movie, and it is diffenrent.
"Flood 2008 Baxter, Stephen, with two sequels projected, Huge underground oceans start leaking to the surface, lifting sea levels by thousands of metres over several decades."

MIGHT be, http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1198403/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 0 total points
ID: 35516933
Yep it's lost city raiders
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 35714897
thanks
0