Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a out-of-the-box proxy server for internet sharing in a local network to be deployed on Ubuntu.

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,
Im not really good at linux ... im not comfortable in configuring ethernet cards and configuring the network,Looking for a 'out-of-the-box' Proxy server(for internet sharing in a local network of 10 users) which can be easily deployed on Ubuntu.

Previously i came across open source 'readymade - out of the box' kind of application which can deployed on a linux server.

Kindly point me to such tools.
0
Comment
Question by:proman121
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:expert1010
ID: 35204812
I'm not really sure what you mean by "proxy". But if it's internet sharing an easy solution is to use Openwrt. We have Openwrt in my company because it is easy to deploy and to start up with. I can recommend Netgear WNDR3700 for hardware. Openwrt is a linux on small routers. The web interface that comes with it is really nice and easy.

http://openwrt.org/

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206225
You are looking for a web proxy server-- that is Squid.  It can be used for restricting traffic, building cache, etc.

Unfortunately, it would not be working totally out of box and would need a little customization as per your requirements.  

If you elaborate as to what functionality you are looking for, it would be easier for us to advise.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 35206302
If you can drop the Ubuntu requirement:

On an older machine with two Network cards you can download http://www.ipcop.org and install it very easliy.  Then log into the webinterface an enable the proxy.  It works very well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:proman121
ID: 35303370
Thanks for the answer.
0