[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OSX - alternative to using finder for searches

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,
We're at a highschool where the students each have MacBooks. We monitor the usage with Remote Desktop and a 3rd party app called Lanschool. The students sometimes install something like "PwnSchool" to block our monitoring of them. If we take an individual MacBook which has this installed and simply search in the top right finder (magnifying glass) for pwnschool it doesn't find anything. Also I like to be able to do wildcard searches (star dot file extension etc.)

We tried linux commands (find -name) etc. but it gives permission denied problems. Do we have to login with su or something? I don't think the MacBooks have a root user by default? Let me know if you need more details.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rshs
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydforth1
ID: 35204933
Probably best to use

http://ss64.com/osx/find.html

also open Activity viewer to try to work out what the process is called
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydforth1
ID: 35204941
Or


grep      Search file(s) for lines that match a given pattern
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydforth1
ID: 35204949
If you have OSX server there you should also build a template installer image and use Netboot to do fast re-instals
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
olliefelde earned 375 total points
ID: 35205403
This may be oversimplifying things but couldn't you just open finder window and type command-f? I'm not up to snuff on Leopard and above but Tiger and lower allow you to change the criterion for the search to include "invisible" files et al. Maybe give it a shot?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 375 total points
ID: 35208974
Yes. You should change the search criteria to search for invisible and system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rshs
ID: 35213211
I was typing a detailed response regarding the linux commands etc. but the site went down for maintenance and I lost it. Thank you for your suggestions - the command-f thing will work I suppose.

Also, yes we have an OSX server running Deploystudio but we'd have to prove the student is doing the wrong thing before imaging their MacBook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rshs
ID: 35213216
It isn't an exact answer to my initial question but a workable solution nonetheless.
0