[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error when launching firefox? "MACOMFORT" Javascript error

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
Firefox is looking for a Java script related to 'macomfort'. We can't find a way to un-install and I can't recall installing the add-in, any ideas how to resolve this?

0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 35204768
Looks like a Zotero addon.

See http://support.mozilla.com/ta-LK/questions/795091 and http://forums.zotero.org/discussion/11441/2/new-plugin-zoteroquicklook/ for discussion that mentions MaComfort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 35204858
thanks, so whats the recommendation?
Install Macomfort? Install Zotero?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35207612
If you don't need Zotero or Macomfort then disable them or uninstall them.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 35208017
So look under Tools->Add-ons and look for either of those , select them and Uninstall, then restart browser. If that doesn't help, also try changing your homepage as a test.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 35227352
thanks guys
0