[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

partial class c#

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,

As you see in attached picture, Visual C# 2008 by default create two partial classes for each Form (cs and Designer.cs). I added more partial classes for DB_Inserts.cs and DB_selects.cs but they are not displayed a chiled of the .cs Class but at the same level in Solution Explorer tree. How can I make additional partial classses shown as childs of the main class?
partial-classes.png
0
Comment
Question by:smetechit
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
crysallus earned 375 total points
ID: 35204803
I haven't tried it (at least not yet, as I just found it), but you may want to look at VSCommands, which appears to add that functionality. Try it here:

http://vscommands.com

It looks like the 2008 version can be downloaded here.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gamarrojgq
gamarrojgq earned 375 total points
ID: 35211353
Hi,

VS does that only for form designers, but if you want to "cheat"  VS, you can name the second file .designer.vb, it is not pretty but it works

So your first class would be

SomeClass.vb (Public Class SomeClass)

Your second class would be

SomeClass.designer.vb (Partial Class SomeClass)

This will put the second class inside the Fistone like the designer for a forma does, but will only work once, so you only can have a parent and 1 child.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smetechit
ID: 35419113
There is no solution but I got two suggessions
0