Solved

Remote Monitoring

Posted on 2011-03-24
13
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,
      i wanted a remote monitoring tool which should help to monitor the multiple desktop activities. which will helpfull during the training sessions to monitor and correct them during their practice.
0
Comment
Question by:balatac
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:balatac
ID: 35204795
if any tool is available please provide the information and link
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35204816
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan_c earned 250 total points
ID: 35204892
please check below

Class room spy professional
http://www.classroomspy.com/

Dameware
http://www.dameware.com/
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 35204896
please let me know your requirements

1. how many desktop/servers need to monitor ?
2. what kind of information you need to monitor ? eg:- disk space,upu usage,memory usage etc ?
3. Is it for windows ?

AtB
0
 

Author Comment

by:balatac
ID: 35205215
hi AtB,
          1. At a time i will needs to monitor 6 PC or servers
          2. i needs to monitor only his desktop activity,
          3. yes it's windows system
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jupitess
jupitess earned 250 total points
ID: 35209961
There are several VNC programs freely available on the net.  UltraVNC, RealVnc, teamveiwer, etc.  I have posted some links below for you.  

UltraVNC - http://www.uvnc.com/download/index.html
RealVNC - http://www.realvnc.com/products/free/4.1/download.html
TightVNC - http://www.tightvnc.com/download.php
TeamViewer - http://www.teamviewer.com/en/DOWNLOAD/index.aspx

I typically use RealVNC for servers, and UltraVNC for VM's.  They all work nicely though
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 35239296
sorry for late replay,

try below

LAN Wisor : http://www.lanvisor.com/
Anyplace control : http://www.anyplace-control.com/features-remote-control-monitoring.shtml

AtB
0
 

Author Comment

by:balatac
ID: 35239353
thank u all your replys are very usefull for me
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 35272583
here is another one, you can get all the process/services/events etc running on remote machine

http://www.devicelock.com/rtm/

AtB
0
 

Author Comment

by:balatac
ID: 35273004
Thank u AtB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jupitess
ID: 35278677
Here is one that will allow you to monitor multiple desktops at one time.  Its opensource.

italc - http://italc.sourceforge.net/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:balatac
ID: 35455147
it's user friendly solution
0