Solved

SBS 2008 and FileMaker 10/11

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Even if SBS 2008 is not supported by FileMaker, I would like to know if it is possible to have it running properly.
We'd like to be able to use all SBS functions (Sharepoint, RWW, OWA...).
Please advise step by step and possible unavailable functions (sharepoint...).
Thank you :)

L
0
Comment
Question by:astrosbs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 167 total points
ID: 35204904
I think the issue is around them being 32bit apps and having not been tested on 64bit platforms.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Will Loving
Will Loving earned 333 total points
ID: 35206205
My understanding and recollection is that the primary issue with SBS and FileMaker relates to Web Publishing, which conflicts with SharePoint, rather than 32 vs 64 bit. If you are only doing local database publishing and not using the Web Publishing Engine, you may be (anecdotally) fine.  I found this comment referencing this point: http://forums.filemaker.com/posts/89ac641aa3
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:astrosbs
ID: 35212244
Well yes we are not planning to use Web Publishing. Saying that if we can't get support from FileMaker because our platform is 64b and SBS2008, looks like I have limited choice. We have to use Exchange 2007/2010 for the new server, so the OS has to be 64b.
Would have to be either running FM on a VM or have a dedicated box for it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Will Loving
Will Loving earned 333 total points
ID: 35212510
According to FileMaker's KB:

Q: My system is 64-bit, are my FileMaker applications? Is there any benefit to running on a 64-bit system?

A: FileMaker is a 32-bit application, and will only run on 64-bit machines in a 32-bit compatibility mode. Because it is a 32-bit application, we will not take advantage of 64-bit benefits

It's quite possible that FileMaker 'Next' will be 64-bit given the strong demand for it, but there has been no announcement or even rumors that I'm aware of. FileMaker has taken to doing new releases a little more than a year apart (it was 14 months between 10 and 11, 18 months between 9 and 10). Since 11 was released in March 2010, I would anticipate a new release by the end of summer, possibly before DevCon in August. You might consider purchasing "Maintenance" with FM Server if you are buying it now so that you can automatically get the next version when it comes out.

You might also consider simply putting FM Server on a separate box running whatever OS is compatible and handy. If either FileMaker Server or the other SBS Services are putting any kind of load on the server, you're better off having a separate box anyway, with a VERY fast hard drive. Doesn't have to be big, but RPM is probably the single most important factor for FM Server speed assuming you have a decent processor and recommended RAM.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 35487311
astrosbs, did this answer your question?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:astrosbs
ID: 35783646
Hi guys, in the end we run a separate box with Windows 7 Professional and it works great. But anyway, thanks for your answers.
0