Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem in OnKeyDown

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have a textbox

<asp:TextBox ID = "txtMultilineTextBox" runat = "server"></asp:TextBox>

On Key down event I have written following code.

 
var txtMultilineTextBox = document.getElementById("<%=txtMultilineTextBox.ClientID %>");        
alert(txtMultilineTextBox.value.length);

When II press space on the textbox for the first time I am getting alert with value 0 when I press space again I got 1. Why is the first time I am getting the length of textbox as zero.


Regards
Karan
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35204942
Change the event to OnKeyPress/OnKeyUp and check

~ Mrugesh
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 35205009

>>>I am getting alert with value 0 when I press space again I got 1. Why is the first time I am getting the length of textbox as zero.

It's because in this event handler the effect of the key press has not yet been applied to the input field.


0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 35205153
Hi rikin_shah:

I can't use on key up. The main reason is I am implementing character count thing in JavaScript so if I move my code to onkeyup and press the key without pressing up then it will not count character.

Proculopsis:

What is the solution for that
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35205231
use onkeypress event. It will be triggered after the text is entered in the textbox.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Proculopsis earned 1000 total points
ID: 35205242

Try something like this if you want a count/limit:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_26908183.html</title>
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.4/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">

jQuery(document).ready( function() {

  $("#text").keyup( function() {
    var maximumLength = 9;
    if ( $(this).val().length > maximumLength ) $(this).val( $(this).val().substring( 0, maximumLength ) );
    $("#count").text( $(this).val().length );
  });
 
});

</script>
</head>
<body>

<input id="text" />

Count: <span id="count">0</span>/9

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35205247
>>if I move my code to onkeyup and press the key without pressing up then it will not count character.

onkeyup is the event that fires when you release a key. It does not mean the event that fires when you press the up (arrow) key.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 35205248
I hope this is what you're looking for...
http://www.smartwebby.com/dhtml/textbox_characters_counter.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:timhigham
ID: 35219748
for each element have and invisible notification div EG

<div id="inputXerror">ERROR</div>

use javascript to check the whole form for 'onsubmit', making error div visible and returning false if there is an unacceptable input to prevent submission.

0