Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add current logged on user to remote desktop users

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,
We are migrating to Windows 7 Enterprise with 1200 machines on Active Directory 2008 native.
I want every logged on user to be added to remote desktop users on the machine they are logging on to.
I do not want to add all users to remote desktop users on all machines, just the machine they log on to.
Is there any way to achieve this?
Thanks for your replies!
MCSE3737
0
Comment
Question by:MCSE3737
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 35204983
it can be done via command prompt, (so could be used in a batch file)

net localgroup "Remote Desktop Users" %userdomain%\%username% /Add
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MCSE3737
ID: 35205005
Will /delete upon logoff take the user out?
Thanks for the solution!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35205232
The biggest issue with Remote Desktop is that you take over the Users session, and you need their password

It's very worthwhile switching to UltraVNC (it's free) as you can shadow the users desktop while they can still see it, and you use your DA credentials

It's just a matter of installing UltraVNC on all workstations
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LHT_ST earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205258
"Will /delete upon logoff take the user out?
Thanks for the solution"

yes that would be correct, as firewolf suggested above you may wish to investigate VNC as it is a far easier way for remote support and if needs be you could use PushVNC which installs and removes itself on its own.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pggrafix
ID: 35205431
If you have a common server, create a common domain as a gateway and connect other computers through this domain. And give a common name with numbers to all other computers and connect them with your server computer domain.
So that all the computers will be displayed in the server computer.

Then go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > Remote Desktop Connection

Now choose Experience Tab & Select LAN (10 Mbps or higher ) in the Drop down menu.
Now choose Advanced Tab & Click Settings. And then Give the Server name which you have created. Change the settings which is suitable for you.

Thank you
Paddhmann
P.G. Graafixx
0