Solved

Simple referencing a class in css

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a span like this:

<span class="chkbox deselected">

</span>

is the below code is how you reference the span in CSS?

span.chkbox.deselected{

float:left;

}
0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
gurvinder372 earned 500 total points
ID: 35204975
since deselected and chkbox are two different classes
span.chkbox
{
}

span.deselected
{
}

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 35204981
if you want to give them the same style (or a common style), then
span.chkbox, span.deselected
{
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JanEnEm
ID: 35205071
Although I believe there is no restriction as to use spaces in a className, in this situation I would avoid using spaces.
Hence leave the spaces out and call the class "checkboxSelected"

The CSS selector would then be
 span.checkboxSelected
{
}
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 35205179
I want to apply a css to a div having the class checkbox and deselected
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 35205196
did you tried my solution?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JanEnEm
ID: 35205285
@qurvinder: Are you saying you want two class to one div/span?

Or do you want a class "selected'  and a class "deselected"?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:gurvinder372
gurvinder372 earned 500 total points
ID: 35205314
yes.
Since in the original question, he specified two classes, and also clarified that he wants to apply the style to a div with two classes.

You can always specify multiple classes for any element, see the specification here
http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/struct/global.html#h-7.5.2

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JanEnEm
ID: 35205620
Communications was too async. I agree with the comments Qurvinder made.
His CSS suggestions are OK!
0