Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 Central Admin - Recycle Bin

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am attempting to locate the actual physical folder that deleted files reside within -- can anyone help?
Thanks,
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:erobles1963
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:G-Brain
ID: 35205154
Hi,
Site Action-> Site Settings->Site Collection Administrator-> Recycle bin .
I don't think that there is a "physical folder", the files are in your database.
You can run a back up for example.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205163
There isn't a physical folder. All SharePoint content is actually held in the Content Databases.
0