Solved

Cable Splitter

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

We need to add a few more machines to our network and dont have enough ports beside the desks.

If we use these cable splitter things will there be any impact on performance? Any gotchas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:58872
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35205189
Cable splitters? DON'T!

Just use a little switch but don't go messing around with splitters (you won't make many friends with that ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 167 total points
ID: 35205211
an 100MBit ethernet cable uses 4 wires in an 8 wire cable, so you could make 2 ethernet ports from 1 cable (with no loss whatsoever if properly cabled using pairs of wires)
1GBps uses all 8 wires, so no splitting possible
but the best way would be a switch (I think you'll end up cheaper also).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 35205228
In case you don't like erniebeek's answer, you can use this one:

NEVER EVER, EVER split your cable. Use a switch.

Or this one:

NEVER EVER, EVER, EVER split your cable. Use a switch.

I think erniebeek deserves all the points for this one.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:58872
ID: 35205379
Thanks for those answers, I see splitters are a firm favourite :)

Enachemc - When you said "with no loss whatsoever if properly cabled using pairs of wires", I thought the idea of the splitter is basically you plug the two fly leads into it. What's there to configure?

BTW, I'm not advocating using these things, I'm trying to prevent them being used but the thing is if we are only running 100mbps and we can use these things without loss of quality then its difficult to counter against there use.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 166 total points
ID: 35205408
You can't just put a splitter on a cable/port an expect it to work. The port at your desk is connect to a core/backbone switch port (just one!) so you have to rewire the cable at the other end as well so it can be plugged in two ports (with two pairs of wires per connector and two connectors on a cable). Are you sure you want to mess up your infrastructure like that?

By the way, did I say this allready: DON'T!!!!

;)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mkobrin
mkobrin earned 167 total points
ID: 35205409
Even if you are running 100 Mbps, the things to bear in mind are that the pairing and twisting in the cables are specificallly designed to reduce electrical interferance when data is transmitted along these cables, and you may experiance problems as a result.

With 100 Mbps connections, only the 4 insde pins of a RJ45 plug are used, but I would still advocate connecting all the pins, and using a switch, because sometime in the future, you may find yourself upgrading to 1Gbps networking, and then you will not be able to take advantage if this where you have split your cables.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35205959
I meant if you do the wiring yourself
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:58872
ID: 35253044
Many thanks for your replies.
0