Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Alfresco Lauch Ms Outlook

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone help me. I need to launch Ms Outlook from my alfresco space. The body of the emaill will contain the content name and link to that content

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:softbless
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:KoenVosters
KoenVosters earned 668 total points
ID: 35215932
You can just use the mailto syntax in your web application:

http://www.addressmunger.com/mailto_syntax_tutorial/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 35224391
Hi softbless,

The mailto: syntax is the correct way to specify an email link in HTML as KoenVosters says above.  However, how the link gets handled after clicking is wholly up to the user and how they have configured their browser.  They would have to manually configure it to launch Outlook when a mailto: link is clicked.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:khbasha
khbasha earned 664 total points
ID: 35321092
I hope you require this as I have given below. Pls refer the below link to configure Outlook with Alfresco.

http://www.westernacher.com/business/ecm/alfresco-enterprise-integration-platform/outlook-integration
http://wiki.alfresco.com/wiki/Microsoft_Office
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:softbless
ID: 35348393
thanks
0