[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VM machines clone from one host to another.

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts

I have this scenario: two VM machines need to be transferred (cloned) from one host to another,
the size of the VM's is 120 GB and 256 GB when i tried to transfer them for the first time it took about 14 Hours to be completed, now i need to transfer them back ,and this time after 16 Hours the job still haven't finished, i need to know if there a better/faster way to clone VM from host to host, or am I doing something wrong ?

Notice that the host that i tried to clone from is Raid 5 and the host that i want the VM to be in is Raid 10.
And both of the hosts are connected with 1 Giga Nic.

Experts And Guru’s help please !
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsmgeek
ID: 35205272
what version of VMware are you using?
before i moved to esx4 full any transfers were fairly slow, i used to have a separate NFS server then go into ESX cli, mount and move the vm to the NFS server then do the reverse on the new server, this worked faster than the ESX built in method of moving a VM
if you use tools such as Veeam, it can replicate the vm from machine to machine online then you just turn it off and do a final sync which is fast and its done, note that the speed up works far better with ESX4
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35205345
Hi tsmgeek

Thanks for the explanation i am using ESXi 4.1 on both of the servers,
And i move them with simple "clone", is this what making it slowly?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsmgeek
ID: 35205427
recommended practice is to have a separate NIC for management tasks that is not assigned to any VMs, then clones/moves etc are done over that link while all the other VMs keep working, i dont have realy big VMs as most of our data is on shared storage non VM NFS so max size ive had to move is 30G in one go and that happens in about 10-15mins ish.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206105
Your speed is dependent on several factors "IT_Group1" - VM nic speed, physical ESXi host NIC speed, physical switch port speeds, size of files to be transferred, disk speed (i.e. RAID), LAN or WAN transfer (so, WAN bandwidth speed), etc. Veeam FastSCP is an SCP program that you can try. I would venture to say that with the size of your VMs, the time to transfer (copy) the VMs back will still take a while, but should be a bit faster than cloning or copying using the datastore browser or by using vCenter Converter Standalone tool.

Hope that helps...

Regards,
~coolsport00
0