[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update Date get updated in all rows

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-31
hi,

This is the store proc am using to update and insert my table (credit goes to AngelIII),i have column in my table called updatedDate,when ever the record is get updated it will leave the time stamp there,but whenever the store proc runs it will update all the UpdatedDate column.

I am trying to update the UpdatedDate column only the record gets updated,some where am missing some thing,please correct me.

Thanks in Advance

ALTER PROC [dbo].[InsertPhone]
( @EmployeeNo int
, @PhoneNumber char(24)
)
as
begin
declare @CONTEXT_INFO varchar(100)
select @CONTEXT_INFO = COALESCE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(128), CONTEXT_INFO()), CURRENT_USER)

UPDATE o 
  SET o.employeeno = c.employeeno 
    , o.PhoneNumber =c.PhoneNumber
,o.DateUpdated=getdate()
    , o.CreatedBy=@CONTEXT_INFO
    , O.UpdatedBy=@CONTEXT_INFOT 
 FROM Phone o 
 JOIN ADUser c 
   ON c.EmployeeNo = o.EmployeeNo 
WHERE c.EmployeeNo =  @EmployeeNo

IF @@ROWCOUNT = 0
BEGIN
  INSERT INTO [Phone]
    ( employeeno
    , PhoneNumber
    , CreatedBy
    , UpdatedBy
    )
   SELECT Ad.employeeno
        , Ad.PhoneNo
        , @CONTEXT_INFO
        , @CONTEXT_INFO 
     FROM ADUser AD 
    WHERE Ad.employeeno=@EmployeeNo

END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sha1395
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205665
I would guess a trigger on the table (which might be coded incorrectly) ?
because the UPDATE in this proc will only change the column value for the rows based on the WHERE + JOIN clause
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kaminda
ID: 35205766
You query looks ok to me. Its either a data issue you are having in your tables or  a something else is running after this (may be a trigger as angelIII mentioned)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sha1395
ID: 35205813
Thanks for your comment,is this anyway i can check or debug ?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35205828
I would first check if there is a trigger.
other than that, I would set up a test database with just the basic things to clearly identify when/what is happening
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sha1395
ID: 35205856
I will check the trigger and thanks again.
0