Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ARRAY trouble shooting

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a string that is passed through a web service.

paytxncode, I use the ASP Function split , to split it up with the & sign and we always get 8 values.

Problem is if an incorrect value is based in the web service, we get back a string with only 2 items.

How do I code to make sure the page does not fail on errors.

Here is what I have written already

ptbc=Split (paytxncode,"&") ' Once Split we get 8 values in the Array

if ISNULL(ptbc(2)) then

    ' Only 2 values in the array sent back
        rspcode = ptbc(0)
        rspdesc = ptbc(1)

        rspcodetext = Split(rspcode,"=")
        'Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & rspcodetext(1) & "<p>"
        rspdesctext = Split(rspdesc,"=")
        'Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE DESCRIPTION </b>: " & rspdesctext(1) & "<p>"

    else
    'Normal 8 values
        transtime = ptbc(0)
        pan = ptbc(1)
        froacc = ptbc(2)
        toacc = ptbc(3)
        paytxncode = ptbc(4)
        appamt = ptbc(5)
        rspcode = ptbc(6)
        rspdesc = ptbc(7)

End if
0
Comment
Question by:souldj
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:wobbled
wobbled earned 800 total points
ID: 35205278
Why don't you just use the UBound function to check the upper boundry of the number of items in an array first, remember that arrays start at 0

If UBOUND(ptbc) = 1 THEN
' repeat or error handle

Else

'rest of your code


End If
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khaaz
ID: 35205294
With ubound function you could be sure that you have 8 items :

if Ubound(ptbc)<> 8 then
    response.write "error !"
    else
    response.write "ok"
end if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1200 total points
ID: 35205298
check for the arraylength which is good rather than check for null
array indices start at 0, so if UBound returns 1 there are 2 elements.

try this

uBound(myArray)
ptbc=Split (paytxncode,"&") ' Once Split we get 8 values in the Array

if (uBound(ptbc) = 1) then

    ' Only 2 values in the array sent back
        rspcode = ptbc(0)
        rspdesc = ptbc(1)

        rspcodetext = Split(rspcode,"=")
        'Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & rspcodetext(1) & "<p>"
        rspdesctext = Split(rspdesc,"=")
        'Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE DESCRIPTION </b>: " & rspdesctext(1) & "<p>"

    else
    'Normal 8 values
if (uBound(ptbc) = 7) then
        transtime = ptbc(0)
        pan = ptbc(1)
        froacc = ptbc(2)
        toacc = ptbc(3)
        paytxncode = ptbc(4)
        appamt = ptbc(5)
        rspcode = ptbc(6)
        rspdesc = ptbc(7)
end if

End if
0