?
Solved

SQL Server tables can't update

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SQL Server database being used as a back-end for an MS Access database. Initially I created tables which had a prefix of dbo. Access can link to these tables and I can view them and update them. Subsequently I created some more tables and these were created with another prefix of admin. I hadn't realised the significance at the time, but now I can link to them in Access, but I cannot update them. Do I have to do something in SQL Server permissions in order to resolve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:rick_danger
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35205316
Go to Tools > Options > Designers > Uncheck "Prevent saving changes that require table re-creation"

and try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 35205357
Thanks, but that isn't an available option
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205658
> but now I can link to them in Access, but I cannot update them.
actually, either you have permissions to UPDATE rows, or a Primary key is not defined.
please double check
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kaminda
ID: 35205731
I think you have to give permission to that perticular user for new schema. Go to security->Users in the object explorer under the perticular database. Then go to properties select the schema admin from the list shown under Schemas owned by this user. This should solve the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 35206062
but this viewed on the web, so how will I define a user?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kaminda
ID: 35213474
You can use SQL script instead of using SSMS

GRANT UPDATE ON SCHEMA::test TO testuser

Other permissions you can give as below

GRANT EXECUTE ON SCHEMA::test TO testuser
GRANT INSERT ON SCHEMA::test TO testuser
GRANT SELECT ON SCHEMA::test TO testuser
GRANT DELETE ON SCHEMA::test TO testuser
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35215130
If Test is a table you cannot do this:
GRANT EXECUTE ON SCHEMA::test TO testuser

It makes no sense.

But as angelIII has already indicated, more than likely you have not defined a Primary Key on the table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 35234766
You were right. when I upsized from Access, it didn't include the indexes.
0