Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Array Encoding Error

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an array that when I try to split further throws an error.

        rspcode = ptbc(0)
        rspdesc = ptbc(1)

         Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & ptbc(0) & "<p>" --'
       
        rspcodetext = Split(ptbc(0),"=")
        Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & rspcodetext(1) & "<p>"
        rspdesctext = Split(rspdesc,"=")
        Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE DESCRIPTION </b>: " & rspdesctext(1) & "<p>"


Results are

PAYMENT TXN CODE : rspcode=W56&rspdesc=[No Transaction Record]

RESPONSE CODE : rspcode=W56

 -- splitting the response code above gives this error ----

RESPONSE CODE : "1.0" encoding

-----------------------------------------------------------

RESPONSE DESCRIPTION : [No Transaction Record]

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:souldj
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khaaz earned 750 total points
ID: 35205372
what happens if you try :

        rspcode = ptbc(0)
        rspdesc = ptbc(1)

         Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & ptbc(0) & "<p>" --'
       
        rspcodetext = Split(rspcode,"=")
        Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & rspcodetext(1) & "<p>"
        rspdesctext = Split(rspdesc,"=")
        Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE DESCRIPTION </b>: " & rspdesctext(1) & "<p>"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 750 total points
ID: 35205381
try this


        rspcode = ptbc(0)
        rspdesc = ptbc(1)

         Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & ptbc(0) & "<p>" --'
       
        rspcodetext = Split(ptbc(0),"=")
        Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & rspcodetext(1) & "<p>"
        rspdesctext = Split(ptbc(1),"=")
        Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE DESCRIPTION </b>: " & rspdesctext(1) & "<p>"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:souldj
ID: 35205394
Khazz,

i still get

RESPONSE CODE : rspcode=W56

RESPONSE CODE : "1.0" encoding

RESPONSE DESCRIPTION : [No Transaction Record]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:souldj
ID: 35205407
Pratima_MCS

RESPONSE CODE : rspcode=W56

RESPONSE CODE : "1.0" encoding

RESPONSE DESCRIPTION : [No Transaction Record]

Same thing :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:souldj
ID: 35205450
Solved the Problem.


        rspcodetext = Split(ptbc(0),"code=")
       ' Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & rspcodetext(1) & "<p>"
       rspdesctext = Split(rspdesc,"=")


Told it to look for "code=" as this was always a constant.

Thanks guys

Will share the knowledge with all as you all guided.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35205453
code looks like correct ..
do you have someting like this on your page
<?xml version='" + "1.0" + "' encoding='" + "utf-8"

try with diff varibale name

rspcode = ptbc(0)
        rspdesc = ptbc(1)

         Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & ptbc(0) & "<p>" --'
       
        rspcodetext1 = Split(ptbc(0),"=")
        Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & rspcodetext1 (1) & "<p>"
        rspdesctext = Split(rspdesc,"=")
        Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE DESCRIPTION </b>: " & rspdesctext(1) & "<p>"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:souldj
ID: 35205456
solved the problem myself with help.

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khaaz
ID: 35205470
Could you try this :
perhaps you see a '=' but it's not !
  rspcode = ptbc(0)
        rspdesc = ptbc(1)

         Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & ptbc(0) & "<p>" --'
       
        rspcodetext = Split(ptbc(0),"=")
        Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE CODE </b>: " & rspcodetext(0) & "<p>"
        rspdesctext = Split(rspdesc,"=")
        Response.Write "<p> <b>RESPONSE DESCRIPTION </b>: " & rspdesctext(1) & "<p>"

Open in new window

0