Solved

Toggle Windows Server 2003 Server Mode

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all,

One of our 3rd party vendor always had a problem connecting to our Windows Server 2003 server using Remote Desktop due to insufficient connection. As far as I know, by default there is only 2 simultaneous connection allowed to the server in Administration Mode.
Now the vendor had asked from us to change the mode from Administation Mode to Application Mode. My question:

1. Could the changes from Administration Mode to Application Mode gives you more simultenous connection out of the box?
2. Do I need a Terminal Service license to change the mode from Administration Mode to Application Server Mode?
3. Would the changes affect the Oracle that is running on the server?
4. How to change the mode from Administration mode to Application Mode?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:term1nat0r
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35205463
Application mode turns your server in to a Terminal Server and this would mean you would need terminal server licenses.

You change the mode by installing the Terminal Services components from Add/Remote Programs.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35205482
> 1. Could the changes from Administration Mode to Application Mode gives you more
> simultenous connection out of the box?
Not entirely accurate.  You get two connections, plus the console.  When using the RDP client, you can access the console session by running mstsc /v:serverName /admin (or older versions of the client used /console instead of /admin)

> 2. Do I need a Terminal Service license to change the mode from Administration Mode
> to Application Server Mode?
You do need Terminal Services (Remote Desktop) CALs or after a grace period, you will not be able to connect

> 3. Would the changes affect the Oracle that is running on the server?
This would not be advisable by any consultant I know.  Running Terminal Services/Remote Desktop Services should only be done on dedicated RDS/TS systems.  If the developer insists, I would personally question that developer's overall skills, but if I were to stick with him/her, I would ensure THEY knew what the consequences were AND I'd make a full backup.

> 4. How to change the mode from Administration mode to Application Mode?
as stated by Demazter
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35205504
Application mode will run for approx 180 days (grace period) after which you will need to purchase and install TS CALs for each connected client.

There may well be an effect on installed software as application mode treats user individual settings etc in a different manner
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robincm
ID: 35205725
You not only need ts cals but also a terminal services licensing sever to manage them. This tends to be installed on a domain controller but doesn't have to be.
If the sever is changed to a terminal sever you'll need to be careful when doing any installation work that the sever is in install mode first.
Some sever applications are not supported on severs running in terminal sever mode, oracle may be one of them.
I would suggest that making this change is a bad idea, and would look to why people are needing to make more than two simultaneous console connections to the sever. A console session uses a lot of resources that would be better utilized by your sever application(s). Perhaps it's as simple as people not knowing how to log off, so you have disconnected sessions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:term1nat0r
ID: 35284822
Hi all,

First of all, I would like to thank all of you that contributed on my question. I have install the Terminal Services on the Oracle server. Fyi, the Oracle 11g was running well without any issue. Its just that the Terminal Services that I have install was the trial version, grace period 120days. I have another question.

I have 2 servers. The first one is the Oracle server which running the database with a platform Windows Server 2003 Enterprise. Secondly, the application server that provide the front end of the system. On the application server, currently its already been activated with a Terminal Services with a Terminal Service Licenses. Unfortunately I have been given to manage this server without any documentation since the previous administrator had left the company. My question is, is there any possibilities that I could see how many licenses installed on the application server? Could I get back the license key that have been used to activate the Terminal Service License? I need the license key for a documentation purposes (for an external audit to be specific).

Now the vendor is asking me to use the existing license that have been used on the application server to be activated on the oracle server. He did quote from Microsoft sites " A RDS Device CAL permits one device (used by any user) to utilize Remoet Desktop Services functionality on any of your servers. A RDS User CAL permits one user (using any device) to utilize Remote Desktop Services functionality on any of your servers". Does this means that I could use the existing license that have been installed on the application server to the oracle server? Is it legal to do that?

I'm looking forward to your comment and suggestion. Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
robincm earned 500 total points
ID: 35312391
This is really a separate question...
Terminal Services licences are managed semi-automatically by the terminal services licencing service. This role will be installed on a server somewhere within your organisation. Once the licences have been added the server looks after the management of licences to client devices via terminal servers.
0