Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I create Threads in C Sharp 4.0?

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a manual to understand how threads work.
Also, a manual to create threads.
Also, a manual to get the value from a thread.

I am new with thread and I need to get use to them as soon as possible.

Thank you all.
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 400 total points
ID: 35205451
Have a look at BackgroundWorker in the help files.  There should be details (and I think examples) of how to use them.  They might be enough to accomplish what you require.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 800 total points
ID: 35205478
in .net4.0 you can leverage on new API for these things:

System.Threading.Tasks

http://www.codethinked.com/net-40-and-systemthreadingtasks

you can use TaskFactory for creating of tasks

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee782519.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dfke
dfke earned 800 total points
ID: 35205540
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35205555
I mean may help you, lol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 35208561
Thank you, It is good enough, now i am going to play with this for a little while.
0