Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RE : SSIS deployment

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I have created one SSIS package having Script task executing through .Net. Everything is working fine. I just want to test the same on another machine. So, i have created the Manifest file and configuration file. Deployed the package as file system in another machine but i am recieving the below error.

object reference not set to an instance of an object

Can you please let me know why i am recieving this error.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajneesh1978
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 35206139

Can you see from the logs or error message which line in the Script task is the culprit?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 35229518
I think problem is in the script task,
could you paste your script here?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35238606
Can you paste error message and script code here?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rmm2001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35437382
Are you calling a component on your new machine that your development machine didn't have? Are you using a hardcoded path to refer to something inside your script?  If you haven't already - put some logging inside the package. Write to the output window or to a file after each part of the code executes so you can figure out where it's failing. If you can run the packags out of bids on the new machine, stick a breakpoint in the script and run in 32bit mode and debug and step through to see what's up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajneesh1978
ID: 35921746
Thannks
0